GT

Please select your country / region

Close Window
GT SPORT Community
SG

10/31/2018

#FIAGTC #GTSport

Live Broadcast

Live Report

Event Overview

The "FIA-certified Gran Turismo Championship 2018 Nations Cup, Americas Final" will be held in Las Vegas, Nevada, on Wednesday, October 31, during the SEMA Show, the premier automotive specialty products trade event in North America, hosted by the Special Equipment Market Association (SEMA).

The "Nations Cup" is a category in the "FIA-certified Gran Turismo Championship," a newly-certified motorsports discipline formed by the FIA (Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile) and Gran Turismo.

In the Americas Final, 30 of the top ranked drivers from North, Central and South America will gather to see who is the fastest driver in the Western hemisphere.

An Americas Champion will be crowned for the first time here, and the top ten drivers will advance to the World Final, which will take place at a later date. With all the serious Gran Turismo enthusiasts and die-hard race fans in the Americas, this will be a competition that you won't want to miss!

Event Schedule

Wednesday, October 31
Nations Cup: World Finalist Selection Match
Nations Cup: Americas Final

Participating Drivers

South America Block
Nicolás Rubilar
FT_NicoR
Chile
Fabián Portilla
FT_Mcqueen91
Chile
Thiago Gonzaga
FT_Solid
Brazil
Adriano Carrazza
CRT-Didico15
Brazil
Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17
Brazil
Facundo Dudulec
JIM_FacuDudu
Argentina
Cristiano De Sa
T-GT_CristianoSa
Brazil
Vinicius Neto
FT_hellZfirEJP
Brazil
Guilherme Lima
Gui_Josa
Brazil
Thalvaner Kuntze
Sharkart
Brazil
Canada/Central America Block
Jeffrey Gallan
FT_LLOYDZELITE
Canada
Andrew Brooks
Deafsun96
Canada
Alex Santolino
NZNZNZNZNZNZNZNZ
Canada
Mark Pinnell
Turismo-lester
Canada
Jamal Khan
RacingKing89674
Canada
Chris Gorski
beatin_the_odds
Canada
Jacob Goertz
JGOERTZ5
Canada
Rory True
RORY_TRUE
Canada
Bernal Valverde
FT_BernalV
Costa Rica
Eduardo Treviño
sambygtr
Mexico
US Block
Nick McMillen
GumballCGT
United States
Andrew McCabe
TRL_doodle
United States
Anthony Felix
FT_Ant
United States
Daniel Solis
DodgeLamb
United States
Richard Castro
OutlawQuadrant
United States
Kevan Pounder
Windfire1010
United States
Jay Szkoruda
Z28
United States
Eddie Gomez
Wardez
United States
Tristan Bayless
roadbeef
United States
Armen Aghakhan
TRC_Stagger
United States

Tournament Structure

1. World Finalist Selection Match
- The competitors are divided into three blocks (South America Block, Canada/Central America Block, and US Block).
- The top two competitors of the Block Finals will secure their ticket to the World Final, and 3rd through 8th positions will participate in a repechage group.
- The top two competitors of Repechage Group 1 and Repechage Group 2 will join the top two finishers of the main race to proceed to the World Final.
South America Block Final (10 competitors)
Gr.3 Category
Suzuka Circuit
Canada / Central America Block Final (10 competitors)
Gr.3 Category
Nürburgring GP
US Block Final (10 competitors)
Gr.3 Category
Dragon Trail - Seaside
Repechage Group 1 (9 competitors)
F-150 SVT Raptor
Willow Springs International Raceway: Big Willow
Repechage Group 2 (9 competitors)
F-150 SVT Raptor
Willow Springs International Raceway: Big Willow
World Final & Americas Final Competitors (10 Competitors)

Top 2 Competitors of each Block (6 total)

3rd to 8th in each Block (18 total)
*9th and 10th are eliminated

Top 2 Competitors of each Group (4 total)

2. Americas Final
- The Americas Champion is determined from the 10 competitors who made it to the World Final.
- Final result is determined by the total points after 3 races.
  Entry Cars / Track  
10 World Final Competitors X2014 Standard /
Autódromo de Interlagos
 
10 World Final Competitors N500 Category /
Blue Moon Speedway - Infield A
Points x 1
10 World Final Competitors Gr.3 Category /
Mount Panorama Motor Racing Circuit
Points x 1
10 World Final Competitors X2014 Standard /
Autódromo de Interlagos
Points x 2
Points Distribution Table
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Race 1 & 2 12 pt 10 pt 8 pt 7 pt 6 pt 5 pt 4 pt 3 pt 2 pt 1 pt
Final Race 24 pt 20 pt 16 pt 14 pt 12 pt 10 pt 8 pt 6 pt 4 pt 2 pt

Competition Results

Nations Cup World Finalist Selection Match Race Results
The top 2 players of each block will proceed to the World Final.
World Final & Americas Final Participating Drivers

Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17
Brazil
Nicolás Rubilar
FT_NicoR
Chile

Jeffrey Gallan
FT_LLOYDZELITE
Canada
Andrew Brooks
Deafsun96
Canada

Andrew McCabe
TRL_doodle
United States
Nick McMillen
GumballCGT
United States

Jacob Goertz
JGOERTZ5
Canada
Jay Szkoruda
Z28
United States

Fabián Portilla
FT_Mcqueen91
Chile
Adriano Carrazza
CRT-Didico15
Brazil
 

Open details of the race resultClose details of the race result

South America Block

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17

18:23.223

2
 
Nicolás Rubilar
FT_NicoR

+03.606

3
 
Fabián Portilla
FT_Mcqueen91

+08.285

4
 
Cristiano De Sa
T-GT_CristianoSa

+14.310

5
 
Thiago Gonzaga
FT_Solid

+27.029

6
 
Adriano Carrazza
CRT-Didico15

+33.994

7
 
Facundo Dudulec
JIM_FacuDudu

+41.128

8
 
Guilherme Lima
Gui_Josa

+42.327

9
 
Vinicius Neto
FT_hellZfirEJP

+43.168

10
 
Thalvaner Kuntze
Sharkart

+46.159

Canada/Central America Block

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
Jeffrey Gallan
FT_LLOYDZELITE

19:52.206

2
 
Andrew Brooks
Deafsun96

+11.384

3
 
Bernal Valverde
FT_BernalV

+11.930

4
 
Mark Pinnell
Turismo-lester

+15.746

5
 
Jamal Khan
RacingKing89674

+16.524

6
 
Jacob Goertz
JGOERTZ5

+23.954

7
 
Eduardo Treviño
sambygtr

+25.368

8
 
Rory True
RORY_TRUE

+45.562

9
 
Chris Gorski
beatin_the_odds

+53.885

10
 
Alex Santolino
NZNZNZNZNZNZNZNZ

+1Lap

US Block

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
Andrew McCabe
TRL_doodle

20:24.121

2
 
Nick McMillen
GumballCGT

+00.071

3
 
Jay Szkoruda
Z28

+02.530

4
 
Anthony Felix
FT_Ant

+03.407

5
 
Richard Castro
OutlawQuadrant

+07.519

6
 
Tristan Bayless
roadbeef

+08.486

7
 
Eddie Gomez
Wardez

+08.514

8
 
Armen Aghakhan
TRC_Stagger

+09.771

9
 
Kevan Pounder
Windfire1010

+09.900

10
 
Daniel Solis
DodgeLamb

+11.361

Repechage Group 1

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
Jacob Goertz
JGOERTZ5

13:44.296

2
 
Jay Szkoruda
Z28

+00.958

3
 
Anthony Felix
FT_Ant

+02.207

4
 
Mark Pinnell
Turismo-lester

+02.363

5
 
Jamal Khan
RacingKing89674

+02.416

6
 
Armen Aghakhan
TRC_Stagger

+02.792

7
 
Eduardo Treviño
sambygtr

+03.070

8
 
Bernal Valverde
FT_BernalV

+04.509

9
 
Thiago Gonzaga
FT_Solid

+08.648

Repechage Group 2

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
Fabián Portilla
FT_Mcqueen91

13:38.488

2
 
Adriano Carrazza
CRT-Didico15

+00.266

3
 
Richard Castro
OutlawQuadrant

+01.037

4
 
Facundo Dudulec
JIM_FacuDudu

+02.634

5
 
Guilherme Lima
Gui_Josa

+03.040

6
 
Cristiano De Sa
T-GT_CristianoSa

+03.778

7
 
Tristan Bayless
roadbeef

+04.674

8
 
Rory True
RORY_TRUE

+05.598

9
 
Eddie Gomez
Wardez

+07.130

Nations Cup Americas Final Race Results
Based on points acquired from all 3 races.
Americas Final Top 3

Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17
Brazil
Fabián Portilla
FT_Mcqueen91
Chile
Andrew McCabe
TRL_doodle
United States

Open details of the race resultClose details of the race result

RANKDRIVERRACE 1RACE 2RACE 3TOTAL POINTS
1
 
Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17
7122443
2
 
Fabián Portilla
FT_Mcqueen91
12101436
3
 
Andrew McCabe
TRL_doodle
1071633
4
 
Jeffrey Gallan
FT_LLOYDZELITE
662032
5
 
Nick McMillen
GumballCGT
481224
6
 
Nicolás Rubilar
FT_NicoR
831021
7
 
Adriano Carrazza
CRT-Didico15
25815
8
 
Andrew Brooks
Deafsun96
51612
9
 
Jay Szkoruda
Z28
1449
10
 
Jacob Goertz
JGOERTZ5
3227

Venue

Return to Page Top