GT

Please select your country / region

Close Window
GT SPORT Community
HKEN
16-17/03/2019
#FIAGTC #GTSport
View on the "Gran Turismo LIVE" section

Live Broadcast

Live Report

Event Overview

The first inaugural Series of the FIA Certified Gran Turismo Championships was concluded last year, and a new Series is just about to begin: ahead of this, the first "World Tour" live event of 2019 will be held in Paris, France, from March 16th to 17th.

The best competitors from last year’s FIA GT Championships will meet again at this World Tour event hosted at the Gabriel Pavilion in Paris.

As with the previous World Tours, there will be a Nations Cup, with individual competitors, and a Manufacturer Series, pitting manufacturer teams against each other: this event will offer a glimpse into the future of the 2019 Series, stay tuned for more!

Competitors

Nations Cup

Europe/Middle East/Africa

Mikail Hizal
TRL_LIGHTNING
Germany
Coque López
Williams_Coque14
Spain
Patrik Blazsán
Williams_Fuvaros
Hungary
Giorgio Mangano
Giorgio_57
Italy
Adam Suswillo
GTP_Aderrrm
Great Britain
Martin Grady
GTA_Tidgney
Great Britain
Carlos Salazar
pcm_stj
Portugal
Florent Pagandet
Jomas_74
France
Pierre Lenoir
RC_Snake91
France
Anthony Duval
RC_Atho
France
 

North America

Andrew Brooks
Deafsun96
Canada

Central & South America

Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17
Brazil
Adriano Carrazza
ELITE_Didico15
Brazil
Fabian Portilla
FT_Mcqueen91
Chile
Nicolás Rubilar
FT_NicoR
Chile

Asia

Tomoaki Yamanaka
yamado_racing38
Shogo Yoshida
gilles_honda_v12
Ryota Kokubun
Akagi_1942mi
Yuki Shirakawa
yukiku
Kai Hin Jonathan Wong
saika159-
Hong Kong
Yat Lam Law
NegiFISH_NaF
Hong Kong

Oceania

Cody Nikola Latkovski
Nik_Makozi
Australia
Daniel Holland
TRL_holl01
Australia
Adam Wilk
Adam_2167
Australia

Manufacturer Series

Lexus

Richard Castro
OutlawQuadrant
United States
Vincent Rigaud
LZR_SkyPikmin
France
Kanata Kawakami
Kawakana222

Toyota

Agustin Cajal
ORMA_Aspicito
Argentina
Rayan Derrouiche
RC_Miura
France
Tomoaki Yamanaka
yamado_racing38

Aston Martin

Christopher Marcell
thisisridicolous
United States
Thomas Compton-Mcpherson
cubertom
Great Britain
Yoshiharu Imai
legacy0193

Mitsubishi

Michael Avansino
TTG_Thunder24
United States
James Adams
JAdams2010
Great Britain
Shogo Yoshida
gilles_honda_v12

Porsche

Thiago Gonzaga
FT_Solid
Brazil
Sérgio Fonseca
serfonseca
Portugal
Tatsuya Sugawara
blackbeauty-79

Mercedes-Benz

Pedro Marzan
AMS_Marzan14
United States
Edward Williams
force_ewerby
Great Britain
Yusuke Nakao
CLS63AMG-sc

Chevrolet

Fabian Portilla
FT_Mcqueen91
Chile
Lewis Bentley
mclaren6
Great Britain
Yasushi Fujioka
RBGT504353

Renault Sport

Facundo Dudulec
JIM_FacuDudu
Argentina
Coque López
Williams_Coque14
Spain
David Dolinsky
LorD-ProtectoR99
Slovakia

Subaru

Joseph Lauro
BLKJ_Evolution
United States
Ilkka Koikkalainen
TgTenka
Finland
Takuma Miyazono
Kerokkuma_ej20

Nissan

Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17
Brazil
Mikail Hizal
TRL_LIGHTNING
Germany
Ryota Kokubun
Akagi_1942mi

BMW

Nicolás Rubilar
FT_NicoR
Chile
Mike Zocher
Der_Heizer
Germany
Yuta Tsunashima
yui_1998tt

Honda

Diego Rubilar
FT_DieGodlike
Chile
Thomas Leonhart
Slentom
France
Shunichi Arai
chatora73

Race Structure

Manufacturer Series

- A "Qualifying Practice" will be held with the 12 teams, to determine the final starting grid positions from 7th to 12th.
- The top 6 teams from the "Qualifying Practice" will partake in an additional "Top 6 Qualifying" session, to determine their final order on the starting grid for Race 1.
- Points are awarded at the end of Race 1, and the starting grid order for Race 2 will be based on these points.
- In Race 1, 2, and 3, only 1 competitor per race will drive.
- The starting grid order for the Final Race will be determined by the cumulative points at the end of Race 3.
- In the Final Race, the 3 competitors from the same team will take turns driving on an Endurance race.
- The winner of the Manufacturer Series will then be determined by the cumulative points at the end of the Final Race.
Qualifying Practice
12 Teams (1 Driver)
Top 6 Qualifying
Live Broadcast
Top 6 Teams (1 Driver)
- The starting grid order for Race 1's top 6 positions is based on this result.
Race 1, 2, and 3
Live Broadcast
12 Teams (1 Driver)
- The starting grid order for Race 2 and 3 is based on the results of the previous Race.
Final Race
Live Broadcast
12 Teams (3 Drivers, alternating)
- Each competitor must drive a minimum of 5 laps.
- Each team is required to use 3 types of tires.
Points x 2

Points Distribution Table

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Race 1, 2, 3 12 pt 10 pt 8 pt 7 pt 6 pt 5 pt 4 pt 3 pt 2 pt 1 pt
Final Race 24 pt 20 pt 16 pt 14 pt 12 pt 10 pt 8 pt 6 pt 4 pt 2 pt
Manufacturer Series | Race 1
Category:Gr.3
Track:Brands Hatch Grand Prix Circuit
Tire Selection:Racing Hard
Number of Laps:5 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:4 x
Tire Wear Rate:16 x
Manufacturer Series | Race 2
Category:Gr.4
Track:Tokyo Expressway - South Outer Loop
Tire Selection:Racing Hard
Number of Laps:5 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:4 x
Tire Wear Rate:13 x
Manufacturer Series | Race 3
Category:Gr.3
Track:Suzuka Circuit
Tire Selection:Racing Hard
Number of Laps:5 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:4 x
Tire Wear Rate:12 x
Manufacturer Series | Final Race
Category:Gr.3
Track:Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya Grand Prix Layout
Tire Selection:Racing Hard / Medium / Soft
Number of Laps:17 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:4 x
Tire Wear Rate:10 x

Nations Cup

- A "Qualifying Practice" will be held with all 24 competitors to set an interim ranking list. The competitors will be divided into the Semi-final Group A and Group B based on this list (12 per group).
- The top 6 ranked competitors will partake in a "Top 6 Qualifying," to determine the final ranking for the first 6.
- A Semi-final will be held for Group A and B, and 8 competitors, consisting of the top 4 from each group, will proceed to the Final Race.
- The remaining 12 competitors from 5th to 10th place of each Semi-final Group will proceed to the Repechage race.
- The competitors who place 1st-4th in the Repechage race will proceed to the Final Race.
- The winner of the Nations Cup is determined by the result of the Final Race.
Qualifying Practice

24 World Finalists from the 2018 Series

Top 6 competitors from the Qualifying Practice
18 competitors from the Qualifying Practice (ranked from 7th to 24th)*Equally split into Semi-final Group A and B from the top ranks
Top 6 Qualifying

6 Competitors

Live Broadcast

Determines the top 3 positions in the grid for each Semi-final Group (6 competitors)
Semi-final Group A

12 Competitors

Live Broadcast

Semi-final Group B

12 Competitors

Live Broadcast

8 competitors from the Semi-final Groups A/B (Top 4 from each Group)
12 competitors from the Semi-final Group A/B (ranked from 5th to 10th in each Group)*Competitors ranked 11th and 12th in each Group are eliminated
Repechage

12 Competitors

Top 4 from the Repechage*Competitors ranked from 5th to 12th are eliminated
Nations Cup Final

12 Competitors

Live Broadcast

Nations Cup | Semi-final A
Category:N300
Track:Dragon Trail - Gardens
Tire Selection:Sport Hard / Medium / Soft
Number of Laps:7 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:4 x
Tire Wear Rate:45 x
Nations Cup | Semi-final B
Category:N500
Track:Fuji International Speedway
Tire Selection:Sport Hard / Medium / Soft
Number of Laps:7 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:4 x
Tire Wear Rate:42 x
Nations Cup | Repechage
Category:Gr.B
Track:Fishermans Ranch
Tire Selection:Dirt
Number of Laps:3 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:None
Tire Wear Rate:None
Nations Cup | Final Race
Category:TBA
Track:AUTOPOLIS International Racing Course
Tire Selection:Racing Hard / Medium / Soft
Number of Laps:16 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:3 x
Tire Wear Rate:16 x

Competition Results

World Tour 2019 - Paris
Nations Cup Final
Nicolás Rubilar
FT_NicoR
Chile
Mikail Hizal
TRL_LIGHTNING
Germany
Kai Hin Jonathan Wong
saika159-
Hong Kong

Open details of the race resultClose details of the race result

Nations Cup Final

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
Nicolás Rubilar
FT_NicoR

24:50.467

2
 
Mikail Hizal
TRL_LIGHTNING

+03.066

3
 
Kai Hin Jonathan Wong
saika159-

+04.009

4
 
Patrik Blazsán
Williams_Fuvaros

+05.242

5
 
Giorgio Mangano
Giorgio_57

+05.934

6
 
Coque López
Williams_Coque14

+07.977

7
 
Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17

+12.129

8
 
Carlos Salazar
pcm_stj

+13.064

9
 
Cody Nikola Latkovski
Nik_Makozi

+18.059

10
 
Anthony Duval
RC_Atho

+20.125

11
 
Pierre Lenoir
RC_Snake91

+37.053

12
 
Yat Lam Law
NegiFISH_NaF

+47.087

Repechage

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17

9:28.300

2
 
Cody Nikola Latkovski
Nik_Makozi

+06.294

3
 
Yat Lam Law
NegiFISH_NaF

+10.791

4
 
Pierre Lenoir
RC_Snake91

+13.252

5
 
Adam Wilk
Adam_2167

+15.132

6
 
Andrew Brooks
Deafsun96

+15.913

7
 
Daniel Holland
TRL_holl01

+19.757

8
Tomoaki Yamanaka
yamado_racing38

+21.798

9
 
Adriano Carrazza
ELITE_Didico15

+21.936

10
 
Martin Grady
GTA_Tidgney

+23.078

11
Ryota Kokubun
Akagi_1942mi

+23.177

12
 
Florent Pagandet
Jomas_74

+23.283

Semi Final Group B

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
Kai Hin Jonathan Wong
saika159-

13:23.701

2
 
Carlos Salazar
pcm_stj

+04.935

3
 
Giorgio Mangano
Giorgio_57

+09.183

4
 
Coque López
Williams_Coque14

+13.156

5
 
Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17

+13.792

6
 
Yat Lam Law
NegiFISH_NaF

+16.959

7
 
Pierre Lenoir
RC_Snake91

+17.816

8
 
Martin Grady
GTA_Tidgney

+18.003

9
 
Adriano Carrazza
ELITE_Didico15

+20.886

10
 
Daniel Holland
TRL_holl01

+21.081

11
 
Adam Suswillo
GTP_Aderrrm

+22.615

12
 
Fabian Portilla
FT_Mcqueen91

+23.093

Semi Final Group A

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
Mikail Hizal
TRL_LIGHTNING

13:02.316

2
 
Nicolás Rubilar
FT_NicoR

+04.394

3
 
Patrik Blazsán
Williams_Fuvaros

+11.606

4
 
Anthony Duval
RC_Atho

+11.731

5
 
Cody Nikola Latkovski
Nik_Makozi

+18.231

6
Tomoaki Yamanaka
yamado_racing38

+18.404

7
 
Andrew Brooks
Deafsun96

+19.157

8
Ryota Kokubun
Akagi_1942mi

+19.546

9
 
Florent Pagandet
Jomas_74

+19.585

10
 
Adam Wilk
Adam_2167

+19.913

11
Yuki Shirakawa
yukiku

+20.836

12
Shogo Yoshida
gilles_honda_v12

+21.415

World Tour 2019 - Paris
Manufacturer Series Final

Christopher Marcell
thisisridicolous
United States
Thomas Compton-Mcpherson
cubertom
Great Britain
Yoshiharu Imai
legacy0193

Igor Fraga
IOF_RACING17
Brazil
Mikail Hizal
TRL_LIGHTNING
Germany
Ryota Kokubun
Akagi_1942mi

Thiago Gonzaga
FT_Solid
Brazil
Sérgio Fonseca
serfonseca
Portugal
Tatsuya Sugawara
blackbeauty-79

Open details of the race resultClose details of the race result

RANK DRIVER RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 Final Race TOTAL POINTS
1
Aston Martin
Christopher Marcell, Thomas Compton-Mcpherson, Yoshiharu Imai

4

10

10

24

48

2
Nissan
Igor Fraga, Mikail Hizal, Ryota Kokubun

8

12

8

12

40

3
Porsche
Thiago Gonzaga, Sérgio Fonseca, Tatsuya Sugawara

7

4

3

20

34

4
BMW
Nicolás Rubilar, Mike Zocher, Yuta Tsunashima

12

8

0

6

26

5
Toyota
Agustín Cajal, Rayan Derrouiche, Tomoaki Yamanaka

2

1

7

14

24

6
Mitsubishi
Michael Avansino, James Adams, Shogo Yoshida

1

0

5

16

22

7
Mercedes-Benz
Pedro Marzan, Edward Williams, Yusuke Nakao

5

7

2

8

22

8
Lexus
Richard Castro, Vincent Rigaud, Kanata Kawakami

3

2

4

10

19

9
Subaru
Joseph Lauro, Ilkka Koikkalainen, Takuma Miyazono

6

3

6

4

19

10
Renault Sport
Facundo Dudulec, Coque López, David Dolinsky

0

5

12

0

17

11
Honda
Diego Rubilar, Thomas Leonhart, Shunichi Arai

10

0

1

0

11

12
Chevrolet
Fabian Portilla, Lewis Bentley, Yasushi Fujioka

0

6

0

2

8

Final Race

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
Aston Martin
Christopher Marcell, Thomas Compton-Mcpherson, Yoshiharu Imai

31:09.273

2
Porsche
Thiago Gonzaga, Sérgio Fonseca, Tatsuya Sugawara

+01.954

3
Mitsubishi
Michael Avansino, James Adams, Shogo Yoshida

+03.693

4
Toyota
Agustin Cajal, Rayan Derrouiche, Tomoaki Yamanaka

+06.543

5
Nissan
Igor Fraga, Mikail Hizal, Ryota Kokubun

+07.199

6
Lexus
Richard Castro, Vincent Rigaud, Kanata Kawakami

+10.388

7
Mercedes-Benz
Pedro Marzan, Edward Williams, Yusuke Nakao

+11.972

8
BMW
Nicolás Rubilar, Mike Zocher, Yuta Tsunashima

+12.554

9
Subaru
Joseph Lauro, Ilkka Koikkalainen, Takuma Miyazono

+15.575

10
Chevrolet
Fabian Portilla, Lewis Bentley, Yasushi Fujioka

+20.077

11
Renault Sport
Facundo Dudulec, Coque López, David Dolinsky

+25.845

12
Honda
Diego Rubilar, Thomas Leonhart, Shunichi Arai

+33.427

Race 3

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
Renault Sport
Facundo Dudulec, Coque López, David Dolinsky

10:14.747

2
Aston Martin
Christopher Marcell, Thomas Compton-Mcpherson, Yoshiharu Imai

+00.193

3
Nissan
Igor Fraga, Mikail Hizal, Ryota Kokubun

+00.539

4
Toyota
Agustin Cajal, Rayan Derrouiche, Tomoaki Yamanaka

+07.390

5
Subaru
Joseph Lauro, Ilkka Koikkalainen, Takuma Miyazono

+07.776

6
Mitsubishi
Michael Avansino, James Adams, Shogo Yoshida

+08.146

7
Lexus
Richard Castro, Vincent Rigaud, Kanata Kawakami

+08.961

8
Porsche
Thiago Gonzaga, Sérgio Fonseca, Tatsuya Sugawara

+11.648

9
Mercedes-Benz
Pedro Marzan, Edward Williams, Yusuke Nakao

+12.265

10
Honda
Diego Rubilar, Thomas Leonhart, Shunichi Arai

+13.667

11
Chevrolet
Fabian Portilla, Lewis Bentley, Yasushi Fujioka

+18.152

12
BMW
Nicolás Rubilar, Mike Zocher, Yuta Tsunashima

+23.675

Race 2

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
Nissan
Igor Fraga, Mikail Hizal, Ryota Kokubun

8:27.293

2
Aston Martin
Christopher Marcell, Thomas Compton-Mcpherson, Yoshiharu Imai

+04.093

3
BMW
Nicolás Rubilar, Mike Zocher, Yuta Tsunashima

+04.288

4
Mercedes-Benz
Pedro Marzan, Edward Williams, Yusuke Nakao

+04.460

5
Chevrolet
Fabian Portilla, Lewis Bentley, Yasushi Fujioka

+06.732

6
Renault Sport
Facundo Dudulec, Coque López, David Dolinsky

+07.116

7
Porsche
Thiago Gonzaga, Sérgio Fonseca, Tatsuya Sugawara

+07.582

8
Subaru
Joseph Lauro, Ilkka Koikkalainen, Takuma Miyazono

+09.888

9
Lexus
Richard Castro, Vincent Rigaud, Kanata Kawakami

+10.142

10
Toyota
Agustin Cajal, Rayan Derrouiche, Tomoaki Yamanaka

+10.641

11
Mitsubishi
Michael Avansino, James Adams, Shogo Yoshida

+12.555

12
Honda
Diego Rubilar, Thomas Leonhart, Shunichi Arai

+15.360

Race 1

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
BMW
Nicolás Rubilar, Mike Zocher, Yuta Tsunashima

7:04.188

2
Honda
Diego Rubilar, Thomas Leonhart, Shunichi Arai

+04.791

3
Nissan
Igor Fraga, Mikail Hizal, Ryota Kokubun

+05.642

4
Porsche
Thiago Gonzaga, Sérgio Fonseca, Tatsuya Sugawara

+06.212

5
Subaru
Joseph Lauro, Ilkka Koikkalainen, Takuma Miyazono

+07.265

6
Mercedes-Benz
Pedro Marzan, Edward Williams, Yusuke Nakao

+07.480

7
Aston Martin
Christopher Marcell, Thomas Compton-Mcpherson, Yoshiharu Imai

+09.072

8
Lexus
Richard Castro, Vincent Rigaud, Kanata Kawakami

+09.179

9
Toyota
Agustin Cajal, Rayan Derrouiche, Tomoaki Yamanaka

+10.168

10
Mitsubishi
Michael Avansino, James Adams, Shogo Yoshida

+10.323

11
Chevrolet
Fabian Portilla, Lewis Bentley, Yasushi Fujioka

+10.919

12
Renault Sport
Facundo Dudulec, Coque López, David Dolinsky

+17.847

Return to Page Top