GT

Please select your country / region

Close Window
GT SPORT Community
US

FIA-certified Gran Turismo Championship 2018

Nations Cup Asia/Oceania Final

October 06-07, 2018

Live Broadcast

Event Overview

The FIA-certified Gran Turismo Championship 2018 Nations Cup Asia/Oceania Final is scheduled to take place from Saturday, October 6 to Monday, October 8 at the Tokyo Motor Fes 2018 held in Odaiba, Japan. This event will determine the best player in the Asia/Oceania Region.

The Asia/Oceania Final is part of a larger tournament that will decide the champion of the Nations Cup in the FIA-certified Gran Turismo Championship, a newly-certified motorsports discipline formed by the collaboration between the FIA and Gran Turismo. It pits Nations Cup drivers from various countries and territories in the same Region against each other. The 30 players from the Online Series rankings, which occurred from June to September, will gather here for the final battle.

It will also give the players, who had only battled online, a chance to race their rivals face-to-face in the same arena, which will be the famous MEGA WEB, located in Odaiba, Tokyo.

The World Finalist Selection Race will determine the 10 competitors that will go on to the World Final. The World Final will then determine the best GT player in the world. These 10 players will also compete in the Asia/Oceania Final to determine the champion of the Asia/Oceania Region.

After several months of exciting racing, the FIA-certified Gran Turismo Championships 2018 is now approaching its finale. Who will be crowned the first champion? Make sure to check out this historic event and see who will be crowned the Region's fastest driver.

Saturday, October 5th 10:00 PM - 1:00 AM (PDT)
Nations Cup: World Finalist Selection Match
Sunday, October 6th 12:30 AM - 2:00 AM (PDT)
Nations Cup: Asia/Oceania Final

Participating Drivers

Japan Block
Ryota Kokubun
Akagi_1942mi
Yuki Shirakawa
yukiku
Shogo Yoshida
gilles_honda_v12
Tomoaki Yamanaka
yamado_racing38
Yusuke Nakao
CLS63AMG-sc
Tatsuya Sugawara
blackbeauty-79
Syunsuke Wada
rest0g
Natsuki Ota
n76w83
Kazuya Koseki
haru_lilil
Taito Takahashi
tai_tani555
Australia Block
David Wilk
warrior2167
Australia
Daniel Holland
TRL_holl01
Australia
Matthew Simmons
MINT_GTR
Australia
Joseph De Jesus IV
Bass_71CKL
Australia
Cody Nikola Latkovski
Nik_Makozi
Australia
Adam Wilk
Adam_2167
Australia
Kyren James Hargreaves
Kyzzaa222
Australia
Connor Healy
TheConzio98
Australia
Jay Daniel O'Dowd
Ott2-gt
Australia
Nicholas Voon
schnickoman
Australia
Hong Kong/Taiwan/New Zealand Block
Kai Hin Jonathan Wong
saika159-
Hong Kong
Yat Lam Law
NegiFISH_NaF
Hong Kong
Chak Ming Wong
WING-OF-BUG86
Hong Kong
Wang Chuen Wong
Winson12Wong09
Hong Kong
Kin Long Li
KarS_0627
Hong Kong
Chih-Yuan Chang
Di-Hong
Taiwan
Simon Bishop
sidawg2
New Zealand
Hayden Hunter
DoubleH
New Zealand
Matthew Smith
MonkeyMan_707
New Zealand
Matthew Brown
Lion-Face
New Zealand

Tournament Structure

1. World Finalist Selection Match
- The competitors are divided into three blocks (Hong Kong/Taiwan/New Zealand, Australia Block, and Japan Block)
- The top two competitors of the Block Finals will secure their tickets to the World Final, and 3rd to 8th finishers will participate in a Repechage Block.
-The top two competitors of the Repechage Group A and Repechage Group B, respectively, will also proceed to the World Final.
Japan Block Final (10 competitors)
Gr.3 Category
Fuji International Speedway
Australia Block Final (10 competitors)
Gr.3 Category
Mount Panorama Motor Racing Circuit
Hong Kong/Taiwan/New Zealand Block Final (10 competitors)
Gr.3 Category
Kyoto Driving Park - Yamagiwa II
Repechage Block A
(9 competitors)
N300 Category
Tsukuba Circuit
Repechage Block B
(9 competitors)
N300 Category
Tsukuba Circuit
World Final & Asia/Oceania Final Competitors (10 Competitors)

Top 2 Competitors of each Block (6 total)

3rd to 8th in each Block (18 total)
*9th and 10th are eliminated.

Top 2 Competitors of each Block (4 total)

2. Asia/Oceania Final
- The Asia/Oceania Champion is determined from the 10 competitors who made it to the World Final.
- Final result is determined by the total points after 3 races.
  Entry Category Track  
10 World Final Competitors N500 Suzuka Circuit  
10 World Final Competitors N500 Suzuka Circuit Points x 1
10 World Final Competitors Gr.3 Dragon Trail - Gardens II Points x 1
10 World Final Competitors Gr.1 Fuji International Speedway Points x 2
Points Distribution Table
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Race 1 & 2 12 pt 10 pt 8 pt 7 pt 6 pt 5 pt 4 pt 3 pt 2 pt 1 pt
Final Race 24 pt 20 pt 16 pt 14 pt 12 pt 10 pt 8 pt 6 pt 4 pt 2 pt

Competition Results

Nations Cup World Finalist Selection Match Race Results
The race results for the World Finalist Selection Match hosted on 6 October.
The top 2 players of each block will proceed to the World Final.
World Final & Asia/Oceania Final Participating Drivers

Ryota Kokubun
Akagi_1942mi
Tomoaki Yamanaka
yamado_racing38

Cody Nikola Latkovski
Nik_Makozi
Australia
Matthew Simmons
MINT_GTR
Australia

Kai Hin Jonathan Wong
saika159-
Hong Kong
Yat Lam Law
NegiFISH_NaF
Hong Kong

Yuki Shirakawa
yukiku
Shogo Yoshida
gilles_honda_v12

Daniel Holland
TRL_holl01
Australia
Adam Wilk
Adam_2167
Australia
 

Open details of the race resultClose details of the race result

Japan Block Final

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
R.Kokubun
Akagi_1942mi

28:34.650

2
T.Yamanaka
yamado_racing38

+4.730

3
S.Yoshida
gilles_honda_v12

+6.008

4
T.Sugawara
blackbeauty-79

+16.854

5
Y.Shirakawa
yukiku

+17.716

6
Y.Nakao
CLS63AMG-sc

+18.003

7
N.Ota
n76w83

+31.317

8
T.Takahashi
tai_tani555

+31.374

9
S.Wada
rest0g

+35.090

10
K.Koseki
haru_lilil

+52.612

Australia Block Final

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
C.N.Latkovski
Nik_Makozi

27:17.757

2
 
M.Simmons
MINT_GTR

+7.617

3
 
D.Wilk
warrior2167

+7.796

4
 
D.Holland
TRL_holl01

+11.101

5
 
A.Wilk
Adam_2167

+13.612

6
 
J.De Jesus
Bass_71CKL

+18.105

7
 
K.Hargreaves
Kyzzaa222

+25.021

8
 
N.Voon
schnickoman

+26.569

9
 
C.Healy
TheConzio98

+27.964

10
 
J.O'Dowd
Ott2-gt

+32.294

Hong Kong/Taiwan/New Zealand Block

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
J.Wong
saika159-

27:05.730

2
 
Y.L.Law
NegiFISH_NaF

+7.959

3
 
S.Bishop
sidawg2

+11.651

4
 
K.L.Li
KarS_0627

+25.184

5
 
C.Wong
WING-OF-BUG86

+28.566

6
 
M.Smith
MonkeyMan_707

+30.813

7
 
M.Brown
Lion-Face

+33.160

8
 
W.C.Wong
Winson12Wong09

+38.485

9
 
H.Hunter
DoubleH

+47.506

10
 
C.Chang
Di-Hong

+55.237

Repechage Block A

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
Y.Shirakawa
yukiku

15:47.719

2
S.Yoshida
gilles_honda_v12

+0.115

3
T.Suawara
blackbeauty-79

+2.381

4
Y.Nakao
CLS63AMG-sc

+2.959

5
 
J.De Jesus
Bass_71CKL

+5.163

6
 
M.Brown
Lion-Face

+15.440

7
T.Takahashi
tai_tani555

+23.501

8
 
C.Wong
WING-OF-BUG86

+32.486

9
 
W.C.Wong
Winson12Wong09

+38.998

Repechage Block B

RANKDRIVERTIME
1
 
D.Holland
TRL_holl01

15:52.370

2
 
A.Wilk
Adam_2167

+5.187

3
 
D.Wilk
warrior2167

+5.441

4
 
K.L.Li
KarS_0627

+6.604

5
 
M.Smith
MonkeyMan_707

+10.743

6
 
K.Hargreaves
Kyzzaa222

+11.740

7
N.Ota
n76w83

+14.671

8
 
N.Voon
schnickoman

+15.240

9
 
S.Bishop
sidawg2

+18.951

Nations Cup Asia-Oceania Final Race Results
Race results for the Asia-Oceania Final hosted on October 7.
Based on points acquired from all 3 races.
Asia/Oceania Final Top 3

Ryota Kokubun
Akagi_1942mi
Tomoaki Yamanaka
yamado_racing38
Kai Hin Jonathan Wong
saika159-
Hong Kong

Open details of the race resultClose details of the race result

RANKDRIVERRACE 1RACE 2RACE 3TOTAL POINTS
1
Ryota Kokubun
Akagi_1942mi
1282444
2
Tomoaki Yamanaka
yamado_racing38
8102038
3
 
Kai Hin Jonathan Wong
saika159
10121638
4
Shogo Yoshida
gilles_honda_v12
771226
5
 
Cody Nikola Latkovski
Nik_Makozi
531422
6
Yuki Shirakawa
yukiku
66820
7
 
Yat Lam Law
NegiFISH_NaF
141015
8
 
Matthew Simmons
MINT_GTR
42612
9
 
Adam Wilk
Adam_2167
25411
10
 
Daniel Holland
TRL_holl01
3126

Venue Access

MEGA WEB
Direct: Yurikamome line, Aomi station
Rinkai Line: 3 minutes walk from Tokyo Teleport station

Return to Page Top