GT

Please select your country / region

Close Window
GT SPORT Community
AU
(Sat.-Sun.) 26-27/10/2019
#FIAGTC #GTSport
View on the "Gran Turismo LIVE" section

Race Structure

- A 'Qualifying' session will be held with the 12 teams, to determine the final starting grid positions from 7th to 12th.
- The top 6 teams from the 'Qualifying' session will partake in an additional 'Top 6 Qualifying' session, to determine their final order on the starting grid for 'Race 1'.
- Points are awarded at the end of 'Race 1', and the starting grid order for the 'Grand Final' race will be based on these points.
- In both 'Race 1' and the 'Grand Final', the 3 competitors from the same team will take turns driving on an Endurance race.
- The winner of the Manufacturer Series will then be determined by the cumulative points at the end of the 'Grand Final' race.
Qualifying
12 Teams (1 Driver)
Top 6 Qualifying
Top 6 Teams (1 Driver)
- The 'Race 1' starting grid order for the top 6 positions is based on this result.
Live Broadcast
Race 1
12 Teams (3 Drivers, alternating)
- The starting grid order for this race is based on the results of the previous race.
Live Broadcast
Grand Final
12 Teams (3 Drivers, alternating)
- The starting grid order for this race is based on the results of the previous race.
Points x 2
Live Broadcast

Points Distribution Table

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Race 1 12 pt 10 pt 8 pt 7 pt 6 pt 5 pt 4 pt 3 pt 2 pt 1 pt
Grand Final 24 pt 20 pt 16 pt 14 pt 12 pt 10 pt 8 pt 6 pt 4 pt 2 pt
Manufacturer Series | Race 1
Category/Cars:Gr.3
Track:Mount Panorama Motor Racing Circuit
Tyre Selection:Racing Hard / Medium / Soft
Number of Laps:13 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:2 x
Tyre Wear Rate:5 x
Manufacturer Series | Grand Final
Category/Cars:Gr.3
Track:Autodromo Lago Maggiore GP II
Tyre Selection:Racing Hard / Medium / Soft
Number of Laps:18 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:2 x
Tyre Wear Rate:4 x

- A 'Qualifying' session will be held with all 24 competitors to set an interim ranking list. The competitors will be divided into the Semi-final Group A and Group B based on this list (12 per group).
- The top 6 ranked competitors will partake in a 'Top 6 Qualifying', to determine the final ranking for the first 6.
- A Semi-final will be held for Group A and B, and 8 competitors, consisting of the top 4 from each group, will proceed to the Final Race.
- The remaining 12 competitors from 5th to 10th place of each Semi-final Group will proceed to the Repechage race.
- The competitors who place 1st-4th in the Repechage race will proceed to the Final Race.
- The winner of the Nations Cup is determined by the result of the Final Race.
Qualifying

"Nations Cup - Stage 4" Top Players from the 2019 Online Series

Top 6 competitors from the 'Qualifying' session
18 competitors from the 'Qualifying' session (ranked from 7th to 24th)*Equally split into Semi-final Group A and B from the top ranks
Top 6 Qualifying

6 Competitors

Live Broadcast

Determines the top 3 positions in the grid for each Semi-final Group (6 competitors)
Semi-final Group A

12 Competitors

Live Broadcast

Semi-final Group B

12 Competitors

Live Broadcast

8 competitors from the Semi-final Groups A/B (Top 4 from each Group)
12 competitors from the Semi-final Group A/B (ranked from 5th to 10th in each Group)*Competitors ranked 11th and 12th in each Group are eliminated
Repechage

12 Competitors

Live Broadcast

Top 4 from the Repechage*Competitors ranked from 5th to 12th are eliminated
Nations Cup Final

12 Competitors

Live Broadcast

Nations Cup | Semi-final A
TBA
Nations Cup | Semi-final B
TBA
Nations Cup | Repechage
Category/Cars:N500
Track:Tokyo Expressway - South Inner Loop (Night)
Tyre Selection:Sport Hard
Number of Laps:6 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:1 x
Tyre Wear Rate:5 x
Nations Cup | Final Race
Category/Cars:F1500T-A
Track:Circuit de la Sarthe
Tyre Selection:Racing Hard / Medium / Soft
Number of Laps:8 Laps
Fuel Consumption Rate:1 x
Tyre Wear Rate:8 x

Return to Page Top