Privacy Policy

Sony Interactive Entertainment Hong Kong Limited ("SIEH") respects the privacy rights of users of this site. No personal information is required to access this site but where personal information is required to be submitted for certain purposes stated in this site, you are required to enter true and accurate information. SIEH's Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of Laws of Hong Kong).

(Purpose of collection of personal information)

When you visit this site, you need not supply any personal information to access or use the site but SIEH may collect personal information from you if you register for product warranty and maintenance services, register for membership, enroll, sign up or register for any competitions, elections or other promotion or marketing activities held by SIEH or its associated companies, or if you request for any promotional brochures or materials from SIEH. Personal information collected from users of this site may also be used by SIEH to:

- provide product warranty and maintenance services;

- send you newsletter and communicate with you, if you register for membership;

- contact users regarding the competitions, elections or other promotion or marketing activities for which the personal information are supplied as well as for other marketing purposes;

- design contents, services and other materials for posting on the site or otherwise for users or customers;

- perform statistical analysis of users behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the contents of the site.

(Confidentiality)

Personal information held by SIEH relating to the users of this site will be kept confidential but SIEH may provide this information to third parties including but not limited to SIEH's advertisers, associated companies, contractors, agents or other network operators who perform certain tasks for SIEH in connection with the provision of the contents of this site or who are engaged by us for and in relation to any of purpose for which your personal information was collected, as set out in this Privacy Policy. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties, and to any use of your personal information by such third parties which would, if the use was by us, be permitted by or under this Privacy Policy. Any comments, suggestion or information other than personal information sent or posted to this site by users will be considered voluntarily provided to SIEH on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. SIEH reserves the right to use, reproduce or otherwise deal with such information.

(Safety of personal information)

SIEH will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information held by it on this site is stored in a secure and safe place. SIEH may use "cookies" on this site in order to enable users to keep browsing certain contents and to build users profiles. If you want to disallow cookies, you can do so on your Web browser.

(Links)

This site may contain links to other sites. By activating a link, you leave this site and SIEH does not exercise control over personal information or any other information you give to any other entity.

(Right of access to personal information)

If you wish to request access to your personal information or to correct it, you may write to Data Protection Officer, Sony Interactive Entertainment Hong Kong Limited, Suites 01-07, Level 16, Office Tower, Langham Place, 8 Argyle Street, Mongkok, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

In the event of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions of the Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.